Change Country
Welcome to Singapore
Please read the important information below before continuing to our website

The terms and conditions applicable to the use of the website are composed of (i) this notice, (ii) the Legal Notice, (iii) SG Singapore Data Protection Policy, (iv) the Cookies Policy, and (v) any other document and information displayed on the website, or approved by you, as amended and supplemented from time to time. By clicking on your client type and continuing and/or accepting this notice, you confirm that you have read and agree with these publications.

 

This website is published by Société Générale, Singapore Branch (“SG Singapore”)  in respect of the exchange traded funds (“ETFs”) managed outside of Singapore by Lyxor International Asset Management (“LIAM”) which are recognised schemes under the Securities and Futures Act (Chapter 289) of Singapore and listed on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited. SG Singapore is a bank licensed under the Banking Act (Chapter 19) of Singapore and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. SG Singapore has been appointed as the representative of LIAM in Singapore. 

 

Lyxor International Asset Management, a simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée) with capital of 1,059,696 euros (as at 31 December 2016). LIAM is a French asset management company registered (as of 12 June 1998) and regulated by the AMF. Any reference to Lyxor International Asset Management or LIAM is a reference to such company solely in its capacity as the manager of the ETFs set out herein. Lyxor International Asset Management carries on fund management work outside Singapore. LIAM is a subsidiary of Lyxor Asset Management, which is in turn a wholly-owned subsidiary of Société Générale, fully dedicated to fund activities.

A reference to the “website” is to www.lyxoretf.com.sg and all web pages thereunder, including the content, information, applications, programmes, images, sounds, graphics, video and other materials displayed therein and the functionalities or services provided therein.

 

The content of this website is directed at and available for general circulation to residents of Singapore only. It may be illegal to download any information from this website in other countries. SG Singapore, members of the Societe Generale group companies and their affiliates (the “SG Group”) disclaim all responsibility if you download any information from this website in breach of any law of the country in which you are residing. Information on this website is not directed at, and must not be relied, or acted, upon by, persons residing outside Singapore. By entering this website, you confirm that you are a resident of Singapore and agree to be bound by the disclaimers and covenants set out below and published on this website.

 

The website is not directed at any person in any jurisdiction other than Singapore and no person in any jurisdiction where (by reason of that person's nationality, residence or otherwise) the publication, content or availability of the website is prohibited or would subject the SG Group to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction is permitted to access the website.

 

The content in this website is intended for general information only and does not constitute an offer or solicitation to anyone in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation. You should seek advice from a financial adviser as to whether a particular ETF is suitable for you before investing.  In the event that you choose not to seek advice from a financial adviser, you should consider whether the product in question is suitable for you.

Unit prices and income distributions of the funds may rise and fall.   An investor should make his own independent appraisal of the risks and consult to the extent necessary his own legal, financial, tax, accounting and other professional advisors prior to any subscription or acquisition. 

The SG Group and its associated and connected persons, their directors, officers and/or employees, including persons involved in the preparation or issuance of this material, may have positions or other interests in, and may as principal or agent effect transactions in the products mentioned herein and may also perform or seek to perform broking, investment banking and other banking or financial services for the issuer of products.

 

SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, may from time to time (i) deal in, profit from the trading of, hold or act as market-makers or act as advisers, brokers or bankers in relation to the ETFs, index, securities, derivatives, products, persons, firms or entities which may be referred to or information in respect of which is available on this website or (ii) be represented on the board of such persons, firms or entities. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them, may from time to time have a position in or be holding any of the investments or related investments mentioned on this website. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them may from time to time effect transactions which are not consistent with any information or material herein.  The above situations may lead to potential conflicts of interest between you and the SG Group. You fully consent that the SG Group shall be under no obligation to disclose those situations as and when they arise, and you fully consent to the retention of such benefits and/or profits for their own account.  

 

By accepting this notice, you acknowledge and expressly agree, on your behalf and on behalf of any third party individuals whose personal data you disclose to  Societe Generale, that Société Générale is authorised to collect, store, use, disclose, process and transfer (whether in or outside Singapore) personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals in accordance with the SG Singapore Data Protection Policy, which stipulates the purposes for which Société Générale may collect, use, disclose, process and transfer personal data of natural persons, which is available from this weblink: http://www.societegenerale.asia/en/disclosure-information/singapore/ (the “Data Protection Policy”) and subject to review from time to time. For example, SG Singapore will and is permitted to collect and store personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals on its information systems, to use, process, disclose and transfer such data to legal entities of SG Group, as well as, to its agents and service providers and, if required by applicable law, to competent courts of law and other public authorities, provided that such collection, storage, use and disclosure is in accordance with the purposes set out in the Data Protection Policy. Where any personal data relating to any third party individuals has been provided by you to Société Générale, you warrant and represent to Société Générale that you have (i) informed such third party individual that their personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale; (ii) informed such third party individual that such personal data will be collected, used, stored, disclosed, transferred or otherwise processed by Société Générale in the manner and for the purposes as set out in the Data Protection Policy; and (iii) obtained the consent of such third party individual for the foregoing in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) and all other applicable laws. Communications involving your and other people's personal data may be transferred to countries whose legislation on the protection of personal data differs from that applicable in your local jurisdiction. In particular, personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale personnel to process transactions and for the general operation of the website. Please refer to the Data Protection Policy for further details on the collection, storage, transfer, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data. You agree to comply with the Data Protection Policy.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to make the website work or improve your user experience. By continuing to use this website you consent for cookies to be used. For more details, including how to amend your preferences, please read the Cookies Policy.

 

By clicking on your client type to enter the website, you shall be deemed to have represented to us that you are not a U.S. person and that you are not located in the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and any State of the United States of America and that you are authorised to receive the information to and on this website.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agree on the use of cookies to track the number of visits.To know more about cookies policy:click here

COOKIES POLICY

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file text registered in a space dedicated by the hard disk of your terminal* when you consult an on-line service thanks to your browser. A cookie allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is registered, during the cookie’s term of validity or recording.

* The terminal means the equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone) that you use to consult all display a website, an application, an advertising content etc.

Why do we use cookies?

We use, subject to your choice, cookies on our site to allow a more effective browsing for its users. Cookies allow you to connect to your services of this website, to choose your preferences of connection (ex: language), to buy products and on-line services and to use tools, such as simulators.

The cookies which we transmit are:

  • Cookies essential to the browsing on our website (as the identifiers of session) which allow you to use the main features of the website and to secure your connection. Without these cookies you cannot use normally the site, we would not advise deleting such cookies.
  • Cookies not essential to the browsing on our website but allow to optimize its functioning and to give you access to specific features. These cookies so allow you to have a fluid and made-to-measure browsing. To accept cookies on your terminal is the simplest and the fastest means to personalize and improve your user experience.

  • Analytics cookies: We use these cookies to establish the use and performance of our website, statistics, the volume of traffic and utilisation of the parts making up our website (content consulted, browser history) so that we can improve the relevance and ergonomics of our services (most consulted pages and sections, most-read articles, etc.).

The website uses a combination of the types of cookies listed below:

What cookies do we use? What is the purpose of the Cookie? What is the shelf life?
JSESSIONID
These cookies are used to customise the visitor experience and save the user preferences by linking it to the website account.

Session
_ga This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service.

This cookie is used to distinguishes unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

2 Years
_gat
This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

10 minutes
disclaimerinstit
These cookies are used to remember if the visitor has accepted the disclaimer for institutional profile

1 Month

Third party cookies

The issue and the use of cookies by third parties are subjected to the cookie policies of these third parties. We inform you about the object of the cookies of which we have knowledge and means which you have to accept or refuse them.

Methods of refusal of cookies

The recording of a cookie in a terminal is subject to the permission of the user of the terminal. Such permission can be expressed and modified at any time by such user, free of charge.

If you have accepted the recording of cookies in your browser, the cookies integrated into the pages and contained which you have viewed can be temporarily stored in a space dedicated on your terminal.

If you refuse the recording of cookies on your terminal, or if you delete those which are registered there, you cannot benefit any more from a certain number of features of our site.

March 2018, below are some of the means you may use to accept / refuse or delete the present cookies on our site:

Each browser has different settings. You can find them under the Help menu of your chosen browser, and they will give instructions on how to change your cookie preferences.

Chrome:  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Internet Explorer:   http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-Cookies

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

In terms of the cookies used to measure our website traffic, as of March 2018 you may click on the following link for more information on analytics cookies and on how to deactivate them:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note that to the extent personal data is collected in connection with or through any cookies, such personal data may be collected, used, disclosed, processed and/or transferred (whether in or outside Singapore) to such categories of persons and for such purposes as set out in Société Générale, Singapore Branch’s Data Protection Policy (the “Data Protection Policy”). The Data Protection Policy is available from this weblink: http://www.societegenerale.asia/en/disclosure-information/singapore/.and is subject to review from time to time. You shall be responsible for ensuring and hereby warrant that the consent of any individual whose personal data is provided to Société Générale, Singapore Branch by you has been duly obtained in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) and all other applicable laws and agree to comply with the Data Protection Policy.