Change Country
Welcome to Singapore
Please read the important information below before continuing to our website

The terms and conditions applicable to the use of the website are composed of (i) this notice, (ii) the Legal Notice, (iii) SG Singapore Data Protection Policy, (iv) the Cookies Policy, and (v) any other document and information displayed on the website, or approved by you, as amended and supplemented from time to time. By clicking on your client type and continuing and/or accepting this notice, you confirm that you have read and agree with these publications.

 

This website is published by Société Générale, Singapore Branch (“SG Singapore”)  in respect of the exchange traded funds (“ETFs”) managed outside of Singapore by Lyxor International Asset Management (“LIAM”) which are recognised schemes under the Securities and Futures Act (Chapter 289) of Singapore and listed on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited. SG Singapore is a bank licensed under the Banking Act (Chapter 19) of Singapore and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. SG Singapore has been appointed as the representative of LIAM in Singapore. 

 

Lyxor International Asset Management, a simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée) with capital of 1,059,696 euros (as at 31 December 2016). LIAM is a French asset management company registered (as of 12 June 1998) and regulated by the AMF. Any reference to Lyxor International Asset Management or LIAM is a reference to such company solely in its capacity as the manager of the ETFs set out herein. Lyxor International Asset Management carries on fund management work outside Singapore. LIAM is a subsidiary of Lyxor Asset Management, which is in turn a wholly-owned subsidiary of Société Générale, fully dedicated to fund activities.

A reference to the “website” is to www.lyxoretf.com.sg and all web pages thereunder, including the content, information, applications, programmes, images, sounds, graphics, video and other materials displayed therein and the functionalities or services provided therein.

 

The content of this website is directed at and available for general circulation to residents of Singapore only. It may be illegal to download any information from this website in other countries. SG Singapore, members of the Societe Generale group companies and their affiliates (the “SG Group”) disclaim all responsibility if you download any information from this website in breach of any law of the country in which you are residing. Information on this website is not directed at, and must not be relied, or acted, upon by, persons residing outside Singapore. By entering this website, you confirm that you are a resident of Singapore and agree to be bound by the disclaimers and covenants set out below and published on this website.

 

The website is not directed at any person in any jurisdiction other than Singapore and no person in any jurisdiction where (by reason of that person's nationality, residence or otherwise) the publication, content or availability of the website is prohibited or would subject the SG Group to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction is permitted to access the website.

 

The content in this website is intended for general information only and does not constitute an offer or solicitation to anyone in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation. You should seek advice from a financial adviser as to whether a particular ETF is suitable for you before investing.  In the event that you choose not to seek advice from a financial adviser, you should consider whether the product in question is suitable for you.

Unit prices and income distributions of the funds may rise and fall.   An investor should make his own independent appraisal of the risks and consult to the extent necessary his own legal, financial, tax, accounting and other professional advisors prior to any subscription or acquisition. 

The SG Group and its associated and connected persons, their directors, officers and/or employees, including persons involved in the preparation or issuance of this material, may have positions or other interests in, and may as principal or agent effect transactions in the products mentioned herein and may also perform or seek to perform broking, investment banking and other banking or financial services for the issuer of products.

 

SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, may from time to time (i) deal in, profit from the trading of, hold or act as market-makers or act as advisers, brokers or bankers in relation to the ETFs, index, securities, derivatives, products, persons, firms or entities which may be referred to or information in respect of which is available on this website or (ii) be represented on the board of such persons, firms or entities. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them, may from time to time have a position in or be holding any of the investments or related investments mentioned on this website. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them may from time to time effect transactions which are not consistent with any information or material herein.  The above situations may lead to potential conflicts of interest between you and the SG Group. You fully consent that the SG Group shall be under no obligation to disclose those situations as and when they arise, and you fully consent to the retention of such benefits and/or profits for their own account.  

 

By accepting this notice, you acknowledge and expressly agree, on your behalf and on behalf of any third party individuals whose personal data you disclose to  Societe Generale, that Société Générale is authorised to collect, store, use, disclose, process and transfer (whether in or outside Singapore) personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals in accordance with the SG Singapore Data Protection Policy, which stipulates the purposes for which Société Générale may collect, use, disclose, process and transfer personal data of natural persons, which is available from this weblink: http://www.societegenerale.asia/en/disclosure-information/singapore/ (the “Data Protection Policy”) and subject to review from time to time. For example, SG Singapore will and is permitted to collect and store personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals on its information systems, to use, process, disclose and transfer such data to legal entities of SG Group, as well as, to its agents and service providers and, if required by applicable law, to competent courts of law and other public authorities, provided that such collection, storage, use and disclosure is in accordance with the purposes set out in the Data Protection Policy. Where any personal data relating to any third party individuals has been provided by you to Société Générale, you warrant and represent to Société Générale that you have (i) informed such third party individual that their personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale; (ii) informed such third party individual that such personal data will be collected, used, stored, disclosed, transferred or otherwise processed by Société Générale in the manner and for the purposes as set out in the Data Protection Policy; and (iii) obtained the consent of such third party individual for the foregoing in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) and all other applicable laws. Communications involving your and other people's personal data may be transferred to countries whose legislation on the protection of personal data differs from that applicable in your local jurisdiction. In particular, personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale personnel to process transactions and for the general operation of the website. Please refer to the Data Protection Policy for further details on the collection, storage, transfer, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data. You agree to comply with the Data Protection Policy.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to make the website work or improve your user experience. By continuing to use this website you consent for cookies to be used. For more details, including how to amend your preferences, please read the Cookies Policy.

 

By clicking on your client type to enter the website, you shall be deemed to have represented to us that you are not a U.S. person and that you are not located in the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and any State of the United States of America and that you are authorised to receive the information to and on this website.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agree on the use of cookies to track the number of visits.To know more about cookies policy:click here

Legal notice

This website is published by Société Générale, Singapore Branch (“SG Singapore”) in respect of the exchange traded funds (“ETFs”) managed outside of Singapore by Lyxor International Asset Management (“LIAM”) which are recognised schemes under the Securities and Futures Act (Chapter 289) of Singapore and listed on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited. SG Singapore is a bank licensed under the Banking Act (Chapter 19) of Singapore and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. SG Singapore has been appointed as the representative of LIAM in Singapore.

Lyxor International Asset Management, a simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée) with capital of 1,059,696 euros (as at 31 December 2016). LIAM is a French asset management company registered (as of 12 June 1998) and regulated by the AMF.

Any reference to Lyxor International Asset Management or LIAM is a reference to such company solely in its capacity as the manager of the ETFs set out herein. Lyxor International Asset Management carries on fund management work outside Singapore. LIAM is a subsidiary of Lyxor Asset Management, which is in turn a wholly-owned subsidiary of Société Générale, fully dedicated to fund activities.

A reference to the “website” is to www.lyxoretf.com.sg and all web pages thereunder, including the content, information, applications, programmes, images, sounds, graphics, video and other materials displayed therein and the functionalities or services provided therein.

The content of this website is directed at and available for general circulation to residents of Singapore only. It may be illegal to download any information from this website in other countries. SG Singapore, members of the Societe Generale group companies and their affiliates (the “SG Group”) disclaim all responsibility if you download any information from this website in breach of any law of the country in which you are residing. Information on this website is not directed at, and must not be relied, or acted, upon by, persons residing outside Singapore. By entering this website, you confirm that you are a resident of Singapore and agree to be bound by the disclaimers and covenants set out below and published on this website.

The website is not directed at any person in any jurisdiction other than Singapore and no person in any jurisdiction where (by reason of that person's nationality, residence or otherwise) the publication, content or availability of the website is prohibited or would subject the SG Group to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction is permitted to access the website.

SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, may from time to time (i) deal in, profit from the trading of, hold or act as market-makers or act as advisers, brokers or bankers in relation to the ETFs, index, securities, derivatives, products, persons, firms or entities which may be referred to or information in respect of which is available on this website or (ii) be represented on the board of such persons, firms or entities. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them, may from time to time have a position in or be holding any of the investments or related investments mentioned on this website. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them may from time to time effect transactions which are not consistent with any information or material herein. The above situations may lead to potential conflicts of interest between you and the SG Group. You fully consent that the SG Group shall be under no obligation to disclose those situations as and when they arise, and you fully consent to the retention of such benefits and/or profits for their own account.

The information or material herein (including any opinion or forecast) is provided in good faith and has been obtained and derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate at the date indicated. However, we have not verified all the information and we do not represent or warrant the completeness, reliability, accuracy, timeliness or fitness for any purpose of any of the information or material and therefore it should not be relied upon. The SG Group may not, and have no obligation to, update the information or correct any inaccuracy which subsequently becomes apparent. Opinions, estimates and other information contained herein may be changed or withdrawn without prior notice.

The content of this website is not intended to provide any investment advice in relation to the buying and selling of securities referred to on this website, any financial, legal, accounting or tax advice to any user and should not be relied upon in that regard. The content of this website does not take account of your objectives, financial situation or needs.

Any indicative net asset value or disclosure materials have been prepared on assumptions and parameters that reflect good faith determinations by us and do not constitute advice by us. The assumptions and parameters used are not the only ones that might reasonably have been selected and therefore no guarantee is given as to the accuracy, completeness, or reasonableness of any such indicative net asset values or disclosures. We do not represent or warrant that any indicative performance or return will be achieved in the future. Past performance is not a guarantee or prediction of future performance.

None of the members of the SG Group and their affiliates or the directors, officers, employees or agents, of those entities gives any representation or warranty as to the reliability, completeness, timeliness, accuracy or fitness for any purpose of the information contained herein, or any third party website linked to this website, nor does any of them accept any responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising in any way (including by reason of negligence) out of errors or misstatements in, omissions from, or the reliance of any person on, the information.

Members of the SG Group and their affiliates assume no fiduciary or other responsibility or liability for any consequences, financial or otherwise, arising from the purchase of the ETFs mentioned herein. Any investment recommendation made does not take account of the specific investment objectives and/or financial resources of particular investors. This website does not disclose all the risks and other significant aspects of the ETFs. Investors should make their own appraisal of the suitability and risks of their investment and should consult their own legal, financial, tax, accounting and other professional advisors in this respect prior to any subscription or acquisition. Investors risk the loss of part or all of their investment. Investment in the ETFs involves significant levels of risks and the ETFs should only be purchased by investors who are knowledgeable in investment matters or who have obtained appropriate investment advice.

The content in this website is intended for general information only and does not constitute an offer or solicitation to anyone in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation. You should seek advice from a financial adviser as to whether a particular ETF is suitable for you before investing. In the event that you choose not to seek advice from a financial adviser, you should consider whether the product in question is suitable for you.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARKS

Except where expressly stated, copyright in the information contained in this website is owned by or licensed to SG Singapore or LIAM. You may use the information for your own personal reference only and you may not reproduce any information in breach of the Copyright Act. The information may not otherwise be reproduced or altered and must not be distributed, republished, displayed, broadcast, hyperlinked, transferred or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another document or other material.

The use of any trademarks and logos displayed on this website is strictly prohibited unless written permission for such use is obtained from SG Singapore, LIAM and/or, where relevant, such third party, which may own the trademarks and logos.

LINKS




This website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by SG Singapore. These links have been provided solely for you to obtain further information about other relevant products and entities in the market. We have no control over the information referred to on these sites or the products or services on them, and therefore makes no representations and accepts no responsibility regarding the accuracy or suitability of the information, services or products described on them. You are advised to make your own enquiries in relation to third parties described or linked on this internet site. Inclusion of a link to a third party site should not be construed as an endorsement of such third party site by us or that party's endorsement of this website.

By linking to sites not operated by us, SG Singapore is not authorising the reproduction of any material on such sites, as such material may be the subject of third party intellectual property rights.

PRIVACY

Please read the SG Singapore Data Protection Policy which is available from this weblink and subject to review from time to time: http://www.societegenerale.asia/en/disclosure-information/singapore/ (the “Data Protection Policy”) to understand the categories of persons to whom and purposes for which SG Singapore may collect, use, disclose, process and/or transfer your personal data when you use this website

You acknowledge and expressly agree, on your own behalf and on behalf of any third party individuals whose personal data you disclose to Société Générale, that Société Générale is authorised to collect, store, use, process, disclose and transfer (whether in or outside Singapore) your personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals obtained from you in accordance with its Data Protection Policy displayed on the website. For example, Société Générale is permitted to collect and store personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals on its information systems, to use and disclose such data to legal entities of SG Group, as well as, if need be, to its agents and service providers and, if required by applicable law, to competent courts of law and other public authorities, provided that such collection, storage, use and disclosure is in accordance with the purposes set out in the Data Protection Policy. Where any personal data relating to any third party individuals has been provided by you to Société Générale, you warrant and represent to Société Générale that you have (i) informed such third party individual that their personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale; (ii) informed such third party individual that such personal data will be collected, used, stored, disclosed, transferred or otherwise processed by Société Générale in the manner and for the purposes as set out in the Data Protection Policy; and (iii) obtained the consent of such third party individual for the foregoing in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) and all other applicable laws. Communications involving your and other people's personal data may be transferred to countries whose legislation on the protection of personal data differs from that applicable in your local jurisdiction. In particular, personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale personnel to process transactions and for the general operation of the website. Please refer to Data Protection Policy for further details on the collection and processing of your personal data. You agree to comply with the Data Protection Policy.


COOKIES


This website uses cookies to make the website work or improve your user experience. By continuing to use this website you consent for cookies to be used. For more details, including how to amend your preferences, please read the Cookies Policy

RISKS RELATING TO THE USE OF THE INTERNET


Société Générale may, in its sole discretion, for any reason, at any time and without either notice or liability, temporarily or permanently cease to operate the website or any subpart and/or modify, suspend, restrict or withdraw your access to the website or any subpart.

The website is provided “as is” to you and at your own risk. Société Générale does not make any representation or give any warranty of any kind regarding the website and the results that may be obtained from its use. All conditions, warranties or other terms which might have effect between you and Société Générale or be implied or any collateral contract whether by legislation, common law or otherwise are hereby excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Neither Société Générale, nor any of its agents, affiliates or licensors will be liable for any losses, expenses, damages or other claims or expenses arising out of: (i) your use of the website, including any use in connection with the trading of any financial products; or (ii) interception by third parties of any information made available to you via the website.

Neither the SG Group, nor any of its affiliates, directors, officers or employees, nor any third party vendor will be liable or have any responsibility of any kind for any loss or damage that you incur in the event of any failure or interruption of the website, or resulting from the act or omission of any other party involved in making the website or the data contained therein available to you, or from any other cause relating to your access to, inability to access, or use of the site or these materials, whether or not the circumstances giving rise to such cause may have been within the control of Société Générale or of any vendor providing software or services support. In no event will Société Générale, its affiliates or any such parties be liable to you for any loss of profit, direct, special, indirect, consequential, punitive, incidental damages or any other damages of any kind even if Société Générale or any other party have been advised of the possibility or likelihood of such damages.

Transactions over the internet may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission due to internet traffic or incorrect data transmission due to the public nature of the internet. SG Singapore does not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over, through or via the internet.

AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES

We do not undertake to update this website regularly but we may amend these terms and conditions at any time by posting the updated terms on this website. No other form of notification will be delivered to you. You agree that the amended version of these terms and conditions shall apply to you if you continue to access or use the website after such amendments have been made, and you shall be deemed to have consented to such amendments. If you do not accept such amendments, you must stop using and/or accessing the website.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITIES

In no event will any member of the SG Group or their licensors be liable to any party for any loss of profit, direct, special, indirect, consequential, punitive, incidental damages or any other damages of any kind arising out of any use of this website even if Société Générale or any other party are expressly advised of the possibility or likelihood of such damages.

RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES

Except for Lyxor Asset Management and Lyxor International Asset Management, a person or entity who is not a party to these terms and conditions shall have no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap. 53B) to enforce any term herein, regardless of whether such person or entity has been identified by name, as a member of a class or as answering a particular description. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in these terms and conditions shall affect the rights of any permitted assignee or transferee of these terms and conditions.

CHOICE OF LAW AND JURISDICTION

These terms and conditions are governed by the Laws of Singapore without regard to principles of conflicts of laws. All disputes shall be adjudicated within the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.