Change Country
Welcome to Singapore
Please read the important information below before continuing to our website

The terms and conditions applicable to the use of the website are composed of (i) this notice, (ii) the Legal Notice, (iii) SG Singapore Data Protection Policy, (iv) the Cookies Policy, and (v) any other document and information displayed on the website, or approved by you, as amended and supplemented from time to time. By clicking on your client type and continuing and/or accepting this notice, you confirm that you have read and agree with these publications.

 

This website is published by Société Générale, Singapore Branch (“SG Singapore”)  in respect of the exchange traded funds (“ETFs”) managed outside of Singapore by Lyxor International Asset Management (“LIAM”) which are recognised schemes under the Securities and Futures Act (Chapter 289) of Singapore and listed on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited. SG Singapore is a bank licensed under the Banking Act (Chapter 19) of Singapore and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. SG Singapore has been appointed as the representative of LIAM in Singapore. 

 

Lyxor International Asset Management, a simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée) with capital of 1,059,696 euros (as at 31 December 2016). LIAM is a French asset management company registered (as of 12 June 1998) and regulated by the AMF. Any reference to Lyxor International Asset Management or LIAM is a reference to such company solely in its capacity as the manager of the ETFs set out herein. Lyxor International Asset Management carries on fund management work outside Singapore. LIAM is a subsidiary of Lyxor Asset Management, which is in turn a wholly-owned subsidiary of Société Générale, fully dedicated to fund activities.

A reference to the “website” is to www.lyxoretf.com.sg and all web pages thereunder, including the content, information, applications, programmes, images, sounds, graphics, video and other materials displayed therein and the functionalities or services provided therein.

 

The content of this website is directed at and available for general circulation to residents of Singapore only. It may be illegal to download any information from this website in other countries. SG Singapore, members of the Societe Generale group companies and their affiliates (the “SG Group”) disclaim all responsibility if you download any information from this website in breach of any law of the country in which you are residing. Information on this website is not directed at, and must not be relied, or acted, upon by, persons residing outside Singapore. By entering this website, you confirm that you are a resident of Singapore and agree to be bound by the disclaimers and covenants set out below and published on this website.

 

The website is not directed at any person in any jurisdiction other than Singapore and no person in any jurisdiction where (by reason of that person's nationality, residence or otherwise) the publication, content or availability of the website is prohibited or would subject the SG Group to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction is permitted to access the website.

 

The content in this website is intended for general information only and does not constitute an offer or solicitation to anyone in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation. You should seek advice from a financial adviser as to whether a particular ETF is suitable for you before investing.  In the event that you choose not to seek advice from a financial adviser, you should consider whether the product in question is suitable for you.

Unit prices and income distributions of the funds may rise and fall.   An investor should make his own independent appraisal of the risks and consult to the extent necessary his own legal, financial, tax, accounting and other professional advisors prior to any subscription or acquisition. 

The SG Group and its associated and connected persons, their directors, officers and/or employees, including persons involved in the preparation or issuance of this material, may have positions or other interests in, and may as principal or agent effect transactions in the products mentioned herein and may also perform or seek to perform broking, investment banking and other banking or financial services for the issuer of products.

 

SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, may from time to time (i) deal in, profit from the trading of, hold or act as market-makers or act as advisers, brokers or bankers in relation to the ETFs, index, securities, derivatives, products, persons, firms or entities which may be referred to or information in respect of which is available on this website or (ii) be represented on the board of such persons, firms or entities. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them, may from time to time have a position in or be holding any of the investments or related investments mentioned on this website. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them may from time to time effect transactions which are not consistent with any information or material herein.  The above situations may lead to potential conflicts of interest between you and the SG Group. You fully consent that the SG Group shall be under no obligation to disclose those situations as and when they arise, and you fully consent to the retention of such benefits and/or profits for their own account.  

 

By accepting this notice, you acknowledge and expressly agree, on your behalf and on behalf of any third party individuals whose personal data you disclose to  Societe Generale, that Société Générale is authorised to collect, store, use, disclose, process and transfer (whether in or outside Singapore) personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals in accordance with the SG Singapore Data Protection Policy, which stipulates the purposes for which Société Générale may collect, use, disclose, process and transfer personal data of natural persons, which is available from this weblink: http://www.societegenerale.asia/en/disclosure-information/singapore/ (the “Data Protection Policy”) and subject to review from time to time. For example, SG Singapore will and is permitted to collect and store personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals on its information systems, to use, process, disclose and transfer such data to legal entities of SG Group, as well as, to its agents and service providers and, if required by applicable law, to competent courts of law and other public authorities, provided that such collection, storage, use and disclosure is in accordance with the purposes set out in the Data Protection Policy. Where any personal data relating to any third party individuals has been provided by you to Société Générale, you warrant and represent to Société Générale that you have (i) informed such third party individual that their personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale; (ii) informed such third party individual that such personal data will be collected, used, stored, disclosed, transferred or otherwise processed by Société Générale in the manner and for the purposes as set out in the Data Protection Policy; and (iii) obtained the consent of such third party individual for the foregoing in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) and all other applicable laws. Communications involving your and other people's personal data may be transferred to countries whose legislation on the protection of personal data differs from that applicable in your local jurisdiction. In particular, personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale personnel to process transactions and for the general operation of the website. Please refer to the Data Protection Policy for further details on the collection, storage, transfer, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data. You agree to comply with the Data Protection Policy.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to make the website work or improve your user experience. By continuing to use this website you consent for cookies to be used. For more details, including how to amend your preferences, please read the Cookies Policy.

 

By clicking on your client type to enter the website, you shall be deemed to have represented to us that you are not a U.S. person and that you are not located in the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and any State of the United States of America and that you are authorised to receive the information to and on this website.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agree on the use of cookies to track the number of visits.To know more about cookies policy:click here

Lyxor ETFs - Full ETF range | Lyxor Singapore

AEJ Lyxor MSCI AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF - USD

Capitalisation

Smart Beta

Region

Currency Hedged

Style, Small/Mid Caps

Leveraged, Short and Double Short

Asia Pacific

Emerging Market

Equity

Latest NAV :
6.108 USD
Data as of 22/07/2019, Source: Lyxor International Asset Management
YTD Performance:
12.45%
Total return as of 19/07/2019
Asset Under Management
432.4m USD
ISIN
LU1900068674
TER :
0.6%
Dividend Treatment
Capitalisation
Nav History
Prospectus
PHS
Factsheets

Investment Objective

Main Fund Characteristics

ISIN LU1900068674
UCITS Yes
Base currency USD
Assets Under Management 432.4m USD
Total Expense Ratio 0.6%
Dividend Treatment Capitalisation
Original inception date Original inception date refers to the initial launch date of the “absorbed fund” in its original vehicle 28/09/2006
Fund Type SICAV
Domicile Luxembourg
Replication Method Indirect (Swap Based, Unfunded swap)
Umbrella AUM 33,562.1m USD
Financial Year End 31/12/2019
Swap Counterparty Société Générale
Full property of the assets Yes
Recommended Investment Horizon 5Y
Inception Date Inception date refers to the date at which the “absorbed fund” was merged into its new vehicle (Luxembourg SICAV) 20/02/2019
SGX Stock Code P60
Minimum holding 1 Share
DISCLAIMER: This fund includes a risk of capital loss. Investors therefore may not recover all or part of their initial investment. The redemption value of this fund may be less than the amount initially invested. In a worst case scenario, investors could sustain the loss of their entire investment.
Be sure to read carefully the Key Investor Information document, and the “risk factors” section of a fund’s performance to better understand the risks involved.

Trading Information

ExchangeTicker BloombergListing CurrencyCurrency HedgedListing DateDividend PolicyADV 3MISINFund AUM in CCY
SGXAEJ SPUSD-22/02/2019Capitalisation27,303USDLU1900068674432.4m USD
* Related Shareclasses

Passporting Information

Data as of19/07/2019, Source: Lyxor International Asset Management
Performance : The figures relating to [past performances / simulated past performances / past performances and simulated past performances] refer or relate to past periods and are not a reliable indicator of future results. This also applies to historical market data."
Performance Chart
AUM Evolution

Performance Chart

The fund’s performance track record is that of FR0010372185 Lyxor MSCI AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF - USD until 22/02/2019. This fund was absorbed by LU1900068674 Lyxor MSCI AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF - USD on 22/02/2019.

Performance

Product YTD1M3M6M1Y3Y5YALL
Lyxor MSCI AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF - USD ETF
12.45%
2.59%
-1.58%
7.44%
1.36%
29.78%
16.53%
51.78%
MSCI Daily TR Net AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan USD Benchmark
MSCI Daily TR Net AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan USD Benchmark
Data as of19/07/2019, Source: Lyxor International Asset Management
Product 2A 3A 4A 5A
Lyxor MSCI AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF - USD ETF
MSCI Daily TR Net AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan USD Benchmark
Data as of19/07/2019, Source: Lyxor International Asset Management Performance figures of the Fund for period exceeding 1 year are based on average annual compounded returns. All performance figures are calculated on a total return basis (with all dividends reinvested, if any).

NAVs History

Dividend History

DateAmountCurrency
No records found.
DateAmountCurrency
07/12/20110.05USD
06/07/20110.11USD
07/06/20100.05USD
08/06/20090.08USD
09/06/20080.08USD
11/06/20070.09USD

Top Ten Index Constituents

NameTicker BloombergCurrencyWeight %
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD700 HKHKD4.58%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING-SP ADRBABA UNUSD4.26%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC2330 TTTWD3.56%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD005930 KPKRW3.29%
AIA GROUP LTD1299 HKHKD2.37%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALCBA ATAUD1.77%
BHP BILLITON LTDBHP ATAUD1.47%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK-H939 HKHKD1.33%
CSL LTDCSL ATAUD1.24%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO-H2318 HKHKD1.18%

Index Information

Full NameMSCI Daily TR Net AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan USD
Index TypePerformance
Index Bloomberg TickerNDUECAPF
Index CurrencyUSD
Number of Index Components1048
Further Informations https://www.msci.com/
Dividend Yield2.95

Index Composition Breakdown

Sector Breakdown
Currency Breakdown
Country Breakdown
countryweight
China
26.79%
Australia
16.85%
Hong Kong
13.04%
South Korea
11.46%
Taiwan
10.57%
India
8.34%
Singapore
3.27%
Thailand
2.84%
Indonesia
2.08%
Malaysia
2.05%
Philippines
1.1%
New Zealand
0.63%
United Kingdom
0.46%
Morocco
0.32%
Ireland
0.1%
United States
0.07%
Pakistan
0.02%
Data as of19/07/2019, Source: Lyxor International Asset Management
Top 10 Fund Holdings
NameCurrencyQuantityWeight %
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUIEUR92,3769.19%
TOTAL SAEUR506,0436.35%
CANON INCJPY616,2814.1%
BNP PARIBASEUR340,8853.73%
SOFTBANK CORPJPY309,8393.4%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GRJPY403,9683.33%
RENAULT SAEUR243,9863.24%
VINCI SAEUR127,1423.08%
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPUSD74,8772.6%
AMAZON.COM INCUSD5,5912.55%
Swap Information
Basket adjustment *The basket is daily adjusted to the fund outstanding level
Counterparty risk Level ** N/A From 1st March 2017, the European Market Infrastructure Regulation («EMIR») requires certain EU counterparties, including undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities («UCITS»), to put in place risk mitigation procedures prior to entering into OTC derivatives trades. This regulation obliges both parties to a swap transaction to exchange collateral in order to reduce any counterparty exposure to zero allowing for a minimum transfer amount of €500,000. From 1st March 2017, the European Market Infrastructure Regulation («EMIR») requires certain EU counterparties, including undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities («UCITS»), to put in place risk mitigation procedures prior to entering into OTC derivatives trades. This regulation obliges both parties to a swap transaction to exchange collateral in order to reduce any counterparty exposure to zero allowing for a minimum transfer amount of €500,000.
Swap CounterpartySociété Générale
Date19/07/2019
1 week moving average of counterparty risk level
Expressed in the % of the Net Asset Value of the FundData as of 2019-07-19* means the notional value of the swap, it is also the exposure to the underlying index that is provided through the swap** means the mark to market of the swap, it is also the actual net exposure to the credit risk of the swap counterpartyA positive net swap exposure (%) indicates that the marked to market value is positive (i.e there is a liability due from the swap counterparty to the fund). A negative swap exposure (%) indicates that the marked to market value is negative and therefore that the fund is over collateralized (i.e there is a liability due from the fund to the swap counterparty).

Swap Price Component

Although past performance is no indicator of future performance, you can get an estimation of the swap price component over the last 12 months by adding the TER to the realized Tracking Difference. the price of being long the index and short the basket of securities held by the ETF (ie. the spread applicable to the index performance provided by the swap counterparty) can be understood as the swap price component. The latter can be positive or negative, depending on the following factors: Read more

Lyxor MSCI AC Asia Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF - USD
1Y Tracking Difference -0.91%
Total Expense Ratio + 0.6%
Swap price component estimation = -0.31%
Holding Composition Breakdown
Sector Breakdown
Currency Breakdown
Country Breakdown
countryweight
United States
37.95%
France
32.92%
Japan
29.13%
Data as of19/07/2019, Source: Lyxor International Asset Management
Fund related documents

|
Notice to Investors in Asia-Pacific Region

This document is prepared for and intended to be distributed in Asia-Pacific Region solely to sophisticated and professional clients. You should thereforebe appropriately qualified as a professional, accredited, wholesale, expert or institutional investor (however defined in your local jurisdiction). It is distributed by licensed affiliates of Societe Generale (“SG”) which is a French credit institution (bank) authorised by the Autorité de Contrôle Prudentiel (the French Prudential Control Authority) in accordance with applicable regulations and SG’s internal policy. You should be aware that local regulations may not allow this document to be distributed from your local SG licensed affiliate, but may allow it to be distributed from an offshore branch or affiliate under certain circumstances. If in any doubt, you should always determine which licensed affiliate is responsible for distributing this document to you by contacting SG. You should also be aware that financial products or services referred to may not be sold, bought or subscribed to if you do not qualify in your local jurisdiction. Always ensure that you contact and deal through appropriately licensed entities if you wish to purchase any such products or services.

For Investors Receiving This Document From SG Securities (HK) Limited: This document is distributed to you by SG Securities (HK) Limited (CE: AAD941) ("SG") as an activity that is wholly incidental to its carrying out of a regulated activity for which it is already licenced. Details of SG's licence can be provided upon request.

SG Securities (HK) Limited (“SGSHK”) has been appointed by Lyxor Asset Management and Lyxor International Asset Management (“Lyxor”) to promote the funds launched by Lyxor. Investors [and prospective investors] should note that a service fee may be paid by Lyxor to SGSHK for its services.

For Recipients Where This Document is Distributed by Societe Generale, Hong Kong Branch: This document is issued solely to “professional investors” within the meaning of the Securities and Futures Ordinance (Cap. 571) of Hong Kong and any rules made under that Ordinance. If this document is distributed to you by SG Securities (HK) Limited (CE: AAD941) (“SGHK”), the details of SGHK’s licence can be provided upon request.

For Recipients in Singapore: This document is distributed by MAS licensed representatives of Société Générale, Singapore Branch and may only be provided to institutional investors, as defined in Section 4A of the Securities and Futures Act. If you wish to discuss this document or effect transactions in any security discussed herein, you should do so with or through MAS licensed representatives of Société Générale, Singapore Branch. If you are an accredited investor or expert investor, please be informed that in our dealings with you, we are relying on certain exemptions to the Financial Advisers Act (“FAA”) - (1) the exemption in Regulation 33 of the Financial Advisers Regulations (“FAR”), which exempts us from complying with Section 25 of the FAA on disclosure of product information to clients; (2) the exemption set out in Regulation 34 of the FAR, which exempts us from complying with Section 27 of the FAA on recommendations; and (3) the exemption set out in Regulation 35 of the FAR, which exempts us from complying with Section 36 of the FAA on disclosure of certain interests in securities.

For Documents Distributed in China from Offshore (as a Result of a Reverse Enquiry): This document has been prepared and distributed by Societe Generale as a result of a reverse enquiry by you. Societe Generale (China) Limited has not been involved with the preparation or distribution of this document. Any products or services that may be mentioned in this document are subject to laws and regulations and regulator’s requirements in China and may not be able to be provided in China.

Notice for Documents Distributed in Taiwan: This document is to present to you as a result of reverse enquiry and may only be distributed to “professional institutional investors” within the meaning provided in the applicable regulations in Taiwan. The product(s) or service(s), if any, mentioned in this document, have not been registered with or approved by Taiwan competent authorities and are not regulated by Taiwan laws and regulations.

For Recipients to Korean Investors: This document is distributed by SG Securities (HK) Limited outside Korea and intended only for Korean financial institutions holding the dealing or brokerage business license under the Financial Investment and Capital Market Act of Korea and the Enforcement Decree thereof. SG Securities (HK) Limited is regulated by the Securities & Futures Commission under Hong Kong laws. The product mentioned in this document may not be eligible or suitable for all types of investors. This document is not intended for private customers.

Notice to Australian Investors: This document is distributed in Australia by SG Securities (HK) Limited (SGHK). Under ASIC Class Order [CO 03/1103], SGHK is exempt from the requirement to hold an Australian financial services licence for the provision of its financial services to you. SGHK is authorised and regulated by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong under the laws of Hong Kong which differ from Australian laws. This document is provided to you on the basis that you are a 'wholesale client' within the meaning of section 761G of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Although past performance is no indicator of future performance, you can get an estimation of the swap price component over the last 12 months by adding the TER to the realized Tracking Difference.
The price of being long the index and short the basket of securities held by the ETF (ie. the spread applicable to the index performance provided by the swap counterparty) can be understood as the swap price component. The latter can be positive or negative, depending on the following factors:
  • The difference of repo rate between the basket of securities held by the ETF and the index components.
  • Pricing parameters linked to the index replication.
In order to challenge the spread given by the counterparty, Lyxor uses its own valuation tools to get market prices and/or carry out its RFP process. The Performance Swap is also controlled on a daily basis by the Fund Manager.