Change Country
Welcome to Singapore
Please read the important information below before continuing to our website

The terms and conditions applicable to the use of the website are composed of (i) this notice, (ii) the Legal Notice, (iii) SG Singapore Data Protection Policy, (iv) the Cookies Policy, and (v) any other document and information displayed on the website, or approved by you, as amended and supplemented from time to time. By clicking on your client type and continuing and/or accepting this notice, you confirm that you have read and agree with these publications.

 

This website is published by Société Générale, Singapore Branch (“SG Singapore”)  in respect of the exchange traded funds (“ETFs”) managed outside of Singapore by Lyxor International Asset Management (“LIAM”) which are recognised schemes under the Securities and Futures Act (Chapter 289) of Singapore and listed on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited. SG Singapore is a bank licensed under the Banking Act (Chapter 19) of Singapore and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. SG Singapore has been appointed as the representative of LIAM in Singapore. 

 

Lyxor International Asset Management, a simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée) with capital of 1,059,696 euros (as at 31 December 2016). LIAM is a French asset management company registered (as of 12 June 1998) and regulated by the AMF. Any reference to Lyxor International Asset Management or LIAM is a reference to such company solely in its capacity as the manager of the ETFs set out herein. Lyxor International Asset Management carries on fund management work outside Singapore. LIAM is a subsidiary of Lyxor Asset Management, which is in turn a wholly-owned subsidiary of Société Générale, fully dedicated to fund activities.

A reference to the “website” is to www.lyxoretf.com.sg and all web pages thereunder, including the content, information, applications, programmes, images, sounds, graphics, video and other materials displayed therein and the functionalities or services provided therein.

 

The content of this website is directed at and available for general circulation to residents of Singapore only. It may be illegal to download any information from this website in other countries. SG Singapore, members of the Societe Generale group companies and their affiliates (the “SG Group”) disclaim all responsibility if you download any information from this website in breach of any law of the country in which you are residing. Information on this website is not directed at, and must not be relied, or acted, upon by, persons residing outside Singapore. By entering this website, you confirm that you are a resident of Singapore and agree to be bound by the disclaimers and covenants set out below and published on this website.

 

The website is not directed at any person in any jurisdiction other than Singapore and no person in any jurisdiction where (by reason of that person's nationality, residence or otherwise) the publication, content or availability of the website is prohibited or would subject the SG Group to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction is permitted to access the website.

 

The content in this website is intended for general information only and does not constitute an offer or solicitation to anyone in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation. You should seek advice from a financial adviser as to whether a particular ETF is suitable for you before investing.  In the event that you choose not to seek advice from a financial adviser, you should consider whether the product in question is suitable for you.

Unit prices and income distributions of the funds may rise and fall.   An investor should make his own independent appraisal of the risks and consult to the extent necessary his own legal, financial, tax, accounting and other professional advisors prior to any subscription or acquisition. 

The SG Group and its associated and connected persons, their directors, officers and/or employees, including persons involved in the preparation or issuance of this material, may have positions or other interests in, and may as principal or agent effect transactions in the products mentioned herein and may also perform or seek to perform broking, investment banking and other banking or financial services for the issuer of products.

 

SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, may from time to time (i) deal in, profit from the trading of, hold or act as market-makers or act as advisers, brokers or bankers in relation to the ETFs, index, securities, derivatives, products, persons, firms or entities which may be referred to or information in respect of which is available on this website or (ii) be represented on the board of such persons, firms or entities. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them, may from time to time have a position in or be holding any of the investments or related investments mentioned on this website. SG Group entities and their officers, directors and/or employees, or individuals connected to them may from time to time effect transactions which are not consistent with any information or material herein.  The above situations may lead to potential conflicts of interest between you and the SG Group. You fully consent that the SG Group shall be under no obligation to disclose those situations as and when they arise, and you fully consent to the retention of such benefits and/or profits for their own account.  

 

By accepting this notice, you acknowledge and expressly agree, on your behalf and on behalf of any third party individuals whose personal data you disclose to  Societe Generale, that Société Générale is authorised to collect, store, use, disclose, process and transfer (whether in or outside Singapore) personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals in accordance with the SG Singapore Data Protection Policy, which stipulates the purposes for which Société Générale may collect, use, disclose, process and transfer personal data of natural persons, which is available from this weblink: http://www.societegenerale.asia/en/disclosure-information/singapore/ (the “Data Protection Policy”) and subject to review from time to time. For example, SG Singapore will and is permitted to collect and store personal data relating to you and/or such third party individuals on its information systems, to use, process, disclose and transfer such data to legal entities of SG Group, as well as, to its agents and service providers and, if required by applicable law, to competent courts of law and other public authorities, provided that such collection, storage, use and disclosure is in accordance with the purposes set out in the Data Protection Policy. Where any personal data relating to any third party individuals has been provided by you to Société Générale, you warrant and represent to Société Générale that you have (i) informed such third party individual that their personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale; (ii) informed such third party individual that such personal data will be collected, used, stored, disclosed, transferred or otherwise processed by Société Générale in the manner and for the purposes as set out in the Data Protection Policy; and (iii) obtained the consent of such third party individual for the foregoing in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) and all other applicable laws. Communications involving your and other people's personal data may be transferred to countries whose legislation on the protection of personal data differs from that applicable in your local jurisdiction. In particular, personal data will be disclosed to Société Générale personnel to process transactions and for the general operation of the website. Please refer to the Data Protection Policy for further details on the collection, storage, transfer, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data. You agree to comply with the Data Protection Policy.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to make the website work or improve your user experience. By continuing to use this website you consent for cookies to be used. For more details, including how to amend your preferences, please read the Cookies Policy.

 

By clicking on your client type to enter the website, you shall be deemed to have represented to us that you are not a U.S. person and that you are not located in the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and any State of the United States of America and that you are authorised to receive the information to and on this website.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agree on the use of cookies to track the number of visits.To know more about cookies policy:click here
19 Jul 2019

Notice to shareholders : AGM of MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG

MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG
Société d'Investissement à Capital Variable
Registered office at: 28-32, Place de la gare, L - 1616 Luxembourg
RCS Luxembourg B 115.129
(the “Company”)
__________________________________________________________
CONVENING NOTICE
The annual general meeting of shareholders of the Company has not been held on May 7th, 2019 and on June 18th, 2019 in the absence of proxy received before the deadline set respectively on May 3rd, 2019 and on June 14th, 2019, thereby no shareholders were present or duly represented at the annual general meeting. As a result, the annual general meeting could not be constituted and was not able to decide on the items of the proposed agenda.
The Board of Directors reconvenes the annual general meeting to be held on August 2nd, 2019 at 10 a.m., at the registered office of the Company, 28-32, Place de la gare, L-1616 Luxembourg with the same agenda:
I. To approve the deferral of the annual general meeting of shareholders due to the unavailability of the Company’s annual accounts for the financial year ended December 31st, 2018;
II. To hear the reports of the board of directors and of the auditor for the financial year ended December 31st, 2018;
III. To discuss and to approve the annual accounts for the financial year ended December 31st, 2018;
IV. To decide of the allocation of the results for the financial year ended December 31st, 2018, with consideration of the payment of exceptional interim dividends regarding the Sub-Funds :
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Australia (S&P ASX 200) UCITS ETF (Class of shares D-EUR) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor FTSE 100 UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core Morningstar US (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core MSCI EMU (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Class of shares Daily Hedged to CHF – Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Class of shares Daily Hedged to EUR - Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Class of shares D-EUR) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Class of shares D-USD) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor SG European Quality Income NTR UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor SG Global Quality Income NTR UCITS ETF (Class of shares D-EUR) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor MSCI Canada UCITS ETF (Class of shares D-EUR) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core FTSE Actuaries UK Gilts (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core FTSE Actuaries UK Gilts 0-5Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core FTSE Actuaries UK Gilts Inflation-Linked (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 1-3Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 1-3Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Monthly Hedged to EUR-Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 3-5Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 5-7Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 7-10Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor iBoxx £ Liquid Corporates Long Dated UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core US TIPS (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided
by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG - Lyxor Core US TIPS (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Monthly
Hedged to GBP – Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on July 9th, 2018;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Class of shares Daily Hedged to CHF –
Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Class of shares Daily Hedged to EUR -
Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Class of shares D- EUR) decided by the
Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF (Class of shares D-USD) decided by the
Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Australia (S&P/ASX 200) UCITS ETF (Class of shares D-EUR)
decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor FTSE 100 UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the
Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core Morningstar US (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist)
decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core MSCI EMU (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist)
decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor MSCI Pacific Ex Japan UCITS ETF (Class of shares Dist)
decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor SG European Quality Income NTR UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor SG Global Quality Income NTR UCITS ETF (Class of shares
D-EUR) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core FTSE Actuaries UK Gilts (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core FTSE Actuaries UK Gilts Inflation-Linked (DR) UCITS
ETF (Class of shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core FTSE Actuaries UK Gilts 0-5Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 1-3Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 1-3Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Monthly Hedged to EUR-Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 3-5Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 5-7Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor Core iBoxx $ Treasuries 7-10Y (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor iBoxx $ Treasuries 10Y+ (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares
Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor iBoxx $ Treasuries 10Y+ (DR) UCITS ETF (Class of shares
Monthly Hedged to EUR - Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018 ;
- MULTI UNITS LUXEMBOURG – Lyxor iBoxx £ Liquid Corporates Long Dated UCITS ETF (Class of
shares Dist) decided by the Board of Directors on December 10th, 2018.
V. To note the resignation of Mr. Patrick VINCENT with effect as from April 30th, 2018;
VI. To ratify the cooptation of Mr. Alexandre CEGARRA as Director in replacement of Mr. Patrick
VINCENT, Director who resigned with effect as from April 30th, 2018;
VII. To note the resignation of Mr. Frédéric GENET with effect as from July 31st, 2018;
VIII. To ratify the cooptation of Mr. Lucien CAYTAN as Director in replacement of Mr. Frédéric GENET,
Director who resigned with effect as from July 31st, 2018;
IX. To grant discharge to the Directors for the financial year ended December 31st, 2018;
X. To reappoint the members of the Board of Directors;
XI. To reappoint the Company’s auditor;
XII. Fillings & publications required by the Law.
Appendix to decision X.
Current composition of the board of directors, to be renewed:
• Arnaud LLINAS
• Grégory BERTHIER
• Alexandre CEGARRA
• Claudio BACCELI
• Lucien Caytan
Their mandates are of 1 year period each, and renewed each year by the general meeting of shareholders.
The decisions of the annual general meeting of shareholders will require no quorum and will be
taken on a simple majority of the votes expressed by the shareholders present or represented at the
meeting.
Each share, regardless of the class and of the sub-fund to which it belongs, is entitled to one vote.
Proxies left in blank or null and void will not be taken into consideration for the calculation of the
expressed votes.
The quorum and the majority at the general meeting shall be determined according to the shares
issued and outstanding at midnight (Luxembourg time) on the fifth day prior to the annual general
meeting (referred to as "Record Date"). The rights of a shareholder to attend the annual general
meeting and to exercise a voting right attaching to his shares are determined in accordance with the
shares held by this shareholder at the Record Date.
TERMS AND CONDITIONS TO ATTEND THE MEETING
Shareholders wishing to attend the meeting in person are requested to notify - for identification purposes –
the Company’s registrar agent by email at reportingservices.lux@sgss.socgen.com or by phone on (00352)
479311 7449 / 7421 / 5337) no later than two business days prior to the meeting. Shareholders who instead
wish to be represented at the meeting by proxy may do so by returning the enclosed proxy form duly
completed and signed at the registered office of the Company (28-32, Place de la gare, L-1616 Luxembourg)
by August 1st, 2019, at the latest.
Copies of the Company’s audited annual report (including the report of the approved statutory auditor and
the management report) as at December 31st, 2018 are available for inspection at the Company’s registered
office and can be obtained, free of charge, from the Company’s transfer agent upon request
(reportingservices.lux@sgss.socgen.com or (00352) 479311 7449 / 7421 / 5337).
Director Director